GREENVILLE COUNTY COUNCILCOMMITTEE OF THE WHOLESeptember 16, 2014 4:30 p. m. Conference Room D - County Square This
meeting will adjourn at 5:30 p.m. Any unfinished business will be carried
over. |
1. CALL TO ORDER |
Chairman Bob Taylor |
2.
INVOCATION |
Councilor Jim Burns |
3. APPROVAL OF MINUTES |
|
|
|
4. BOARD AND COMMISSION INTERVIEWS AND APPOINTMENTS |
|
a. Alcohol and Drug Abuse Commission (1 vacancy / unexpired term) (Districts
with no representation including those that will time off: 17, 18, 20, 21,
27) |
|
Jane Daniel
(D.21) - new ** Louise Poole (D.26) – new ** William Yarborough III (D.19) – new ** |
|
b. Board of Tax Assessment and Appeals (3 vacancies) (Districts
with no representation including those that will time off: 17, 25, 26, 27) |
|
Jud Blackwell (D.17) - incumbent Geoffrey Hill (D.26) - incumbent Veronica Knack (D.23) – new ** Heyward Rhoden (D.26) - new Steven Sandlin (D.17) – incumbent |
|
c. Disabilities and Special Needs Board (3 vacancies) (Districts with no representation including those that will time off: 17, 18, 19, 20, 21, 25, 26, 27, 28) |
|
Bob Ariail (D.24) - incumbent Alex McNair (D.24) - incumbent Joseph Nixon (D.24) – new Jonathan Tyler (D.18) - new Holland Webb (D.26) – new |
|
d. Greenville County Redevelopment Authority (4 vacancies) (Districts
with no representation including those that will time off: 17, 18, 21, 26,
27, 28) |
|
Barry Coleman (D.19) – new ** Richard Davis (D.21) - incumbent David Doser
II (D.17) – incumbent ** Derrick Gambrell (D.25) - new |
|
e. Human Relations Commission (4 vacancies) (Districts
with no representation including those that will time off: 17, 18, 21, 23,
24, 26, 27) |
|
Rosalind Banks (D.21) – new **
Thea Dirton (D.25) – new ** Roberta Evans (D.17) – incumbent ** Evelyn Hargett (D.28) – new Charles Harris (D.26) – incumbent Ethan Johnstone (D.23) – new ** James Madison
(D.28) - incumbent Gregory Williams Sr. (D.26) – new ** |
|
5. ADJOURNMENT |
|
|
|
** applicants who have requested an interview |